No. 47688–6–II
[…] There, our Supreme Court held that by using the indefinite article “a” in the clause “possesses a stolen access device” the legislature unambiguously defined the unit of prosecution for possessing stolen property, as defined by RCW 9A.56.160(1)(c), as one count per stolen access device. Ose , 156 Wash.2d at 146, 124 P.3d 635. Novick attempts to analogize the court's interpretation in Ose to the first degree computer trespass statute by focusing on the statute's use of “a computer system or electronic database.” Br. of Appellant at 15. However, Novick's analogy is not persuasive.
RCW 9A.56.160(1)(c) provides: “A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if ... [h]e or she possesses a stolen access device.”
¶30 Novick is correct that the legislature's use of the word “a” in a criminal statute may authorize punishment for each individual instance of criminal conduct even when the conduct occurs simultaneously.