No. 44365–1–II.
[…] Adel, 136 Wash.2d 629, 634, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998) ). Boswell was convicted of two counts of attempted first degree murder under RCW 9A.28.020 and RCW 9A.32.030. Therefore, we must determine what act or course of conduct the legislature intended as the punishable act under RCW 9A.28.020 and RCW 9A.32.030. State v. Turner, 102 Wash.App. 202, 206, 6 P.3d 1226 (2000) (citing Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634, 965 P.2d 1072 ), review denied, 143 Wash.2d 1009, 21 P.3d 290 (2001). ¶ 14 RCW 9A.28.020(1) states:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
And, RCW 9A.32.030 states, in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.