No. 44365–1–II.
[…] Turner, 102 Wash.App. 202, 206, 6 P.3d 1226 (2000) (citing Adel, 136 Wash.2d at 634, 965 P.2d 1072 ), review denied, 143 Wash.2d 1009, 21 P.3d 290 (2001). ¶ 14 RCW 9A.28.020(1) states:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
And, RCW 9A.32.030 states, in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.
Therefore, attempted first degree murder requires (1) intent to commit first degree murder and (2) a substantial step toward committing first degree murder.