recognizing statutory factors are nonexclusive
[…] Moreover, since Gleason we twice have expressly stated that the life sentence for felony murder is mandatory. Four years after Gleason we stated: “[T]he district court imposed a mandatory life sentence for the felony murder” and declared: “The sentence imposed for [the defendant's] felony murder, a mandatory life sentence, conforms to the statutory provisions.” (Emphasis added.) State v. Heath, 285 Kan. 1018, 1019, 179 P.3d 403 (2008). In Heath we cited the previous, substantially similar felony-murder sentencing statute in effect at the time, K.S.A. 21–4706(c), which provided in relevant part: “Violations of K.S.A. 21–3401 [ (b) is felony murder] ... are off-grid crimes for the purpose of sentencing.... [T ]he sentence shall be imprisonment for life and shall not be subject to statutory provisions for suspended sentence, community service or probation. ” (Emphasis added.)
Six years after Heath we similarly pronounced in State v. Brown, 300 Kan. 542, 562–63, 331 P.3d 781 (2014) :
“A person convicted of felony murder is subject to a mandatory sentence of life
imprisonment. See K.S.A. 21–4706(c).