recognizing statutory factors are nonexclusive
[…] By including disqualifying language far beyond the concepts of probation and suspension in 21–6620, the legislature essentially only codified the caselaw. We therefore conclude that these additions are merely meant to clarify the legislative intent: the mandatory sentence for felony murder is life imprisonment.
The State makes additional arguments that we conclude support the holding that a life sentence is mandatory for felony murder, i.e., no departures are permitted. The State first notes that the general sentencing statute for on-grid crimes, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6815, contains language specifically authorizing departures. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part: “[T]he sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence. ” (Emphasis added.) Subsections (c)(1) and (2) then provide the nonexclusive lists of mitigating and aggravating factors which may be considered by the judge in determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for a departure exist.