finding domestic abuse protective order implicates a protected liberty interest by ordering defendant to have no contact with a family member
[…] (c) A no contact order under this section shall be issued in a proceeding that is separate from but held immediately following a proceeding in which any pretrial release or sentencing issues are decided.
“The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.” SooHoo v. Johnson, 731 N.W.2d 815, 821 (Minn.2007). “Our power to declare a law unconstitutional is to be exercised only when absolutely necessary in the particular case and then with great caution.” Id. (quotation omitted). We presume that in enacting Minn.Stat. § 629.75 the legislature did not intend to violate either the United States Constitution or Minnesota Constitutions. Minn.Stat. § 645.17 (2010) (“[T]he legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state”). “Accordingly, we will uphold a statute unless the challenging party demonstrates that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.”