11-22-2023
[…] When determining whether such reasons exist, a district court may consider-but is not limited to-whether the nonexclusive list of mitigating factors listed in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6815(c) support granting a departure. Our statutes define mitigating factors as "substantial and compelling reason[s] justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence outside of the standard sentencing range for a crime." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6803(n).
Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(a), a defendant or the State may appeal a departure sentence. On appeal, our review is limited to determining "whether the sentencing court's findings of fact and reasons justifying a departure: (1) [a]re supported by the evidence in the record; and (2) constitute substantial and compelling reasons for departure." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(d).
"Substantial means 'real, not imagined, and of substance, not ephemeral.' And a compelling reason is one that 'forces the court, by the facts of the case, to abandon the status quo and to venture beyond the sentence that it would ordinarily impose.'" State v.