11-22-2023
[…] The statements provided by Neiswender contained no new information, meaning the district court had previously considered the arguments when rejecting Neiswender's motion for dispositional departure. Thus, there is no reasonable probability that the error affected the outcome in light of the entire record. See McCullough, 293 Kan. at 983.
Did the district court abuse its discretion by partially denying Neiswender's motion for departure?
In his second issue on appeal, Neiswender argues that the district court abused its discretion by not granting his motion for dispositional departure.
Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6815(a), a district court must "impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." When determining whether such reasons exist, a district court may consider-but is not limited to-whether the nonexclusive list of mitigating factors listed in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6815(c) support granting a departure.