11-22-2023
[…] "'Allocution' is defined as the '[f]ormality of court's inquiry of prisoner as to whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him on verdict of conviction.' Black's Law Dictionary 70 (5th ed. 1979). Such allocution is provided a criminal defendant under K.S.A. 22-3422. Historically, the term 'allocution'
has been applied also to the right to speak at sentencing. Kansas provides a defendant this right under K.S.A. 22-3424(4)." State v. Webb, 242 Kan. 519, 522, 748 P.2d 875 (1988).
Currently, the right to allocution is codified in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3424(e), which states, in part: "Before imposing sentence the court shall: . . . (4) address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment."
During the sentencing hearing, the district court asked Neiswender if he wished to make a statement on his behalf, but the district court did so after pronouncing the sentence.