No. 122,237
[…] In considering whether such reasons exist, the district court may consider whether mitigating factors support granting a departure. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815(c). Our statute defines mitigating factors to be "a substantial and compelling reason justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence outside of the standard sentencing range for a crime." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6803(n). A sentencing judge imposing a departure sentence shall state on the record the substantial and compelling reasons supporting the departure. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815(a).
The State or defendant may appeal a departure sentence. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(a). Appellate review is limited to determining "whether the sentencing court's findings of fact and reasons justifying a departure: (1) [a]re supported by the evidence in the record; and (2) constitute substantial and compelling reasons for departure." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(d).
Substantial means "real, not imagined, and of substance, not ephemeral." State v. Blackmon , 285 Kan. 719, 724, 176 P.3d 160 (2008).