Case Nos. 5D03-1126, 5D03-1127.
[…] The state appeals from orders in two cases, which dismissed charges filed against Mounce for failure to register with the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to section 943.0435(4) as a sexual offender. Both cases turn on the proper interpretation of section 943.0435(4) as to whether Mounce was required to re-register as a sexual offender when he changed his residence because his license was not then subject to renewal. We reverse.
We consolidated the appeals from the proceedings in the lower court: case numbers 2002-CF-739 and 2003-CF-194.
Section 943.0435 provides in part:
(2) A sexual offender shall:
(a) Report in person at an office of the department, or at the sheriff's office in the county in which the offender establishes or maintains a permanent or temporary residence, within 48 hours after establishing permanent or temporary residence in this state or within 48 hours after being released from the custody, control, or supervision of the Department of Corrections or from the custody of a private correctional facility. Any change in the sexual offender's permanent or temporary residence or name, after the sexual offender reports in person at an office of the department or at the sheriff's office, shall be accomplished in the manner provided in subsections (4), (7), and (8).
(3) Within 48 hours after the report required under subsection (2), a sexual offender shall report in person at a driver's license office of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, unless a driver's license or identification card was previously secured or updated under s. 944.607(9). At the driver's license office the sexual offender shall:
(a) If otherwise qualified, secure a Florida driver's license, renew a Florida driver's license, or secure an identification card.