Case Nos. 5D03-1126, 5D03-1127.
[…] See McLaughlin v. State, 721 So.2d 1170 (Fla. 1998).
The state questions whether the rule of lenity should apply in this case, because section 943.0435 is a "civil" statute, only mandating registration. We reject that view, because the consequence of failure to register under the statute is not simply imposition of a civil penalty, but conviction of a third degree felony. However, use of the rule of lenity should not prevail if an interpretation favoring the accused adversely affects the efficacy of the statute and appears contrary to legislative intent.
Section 943.0435(9) provides:
A sexual offender who does not comply with the requirements of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
State v. Webb, 398 So.2d 820 (Fla. 1981).
It has often been noted that "and" sometimes can mean "or" (or vice versa) in the sense of allowing an alternative event to suffice, or in the sense of mandating a conjunctive event coincide with another.