Nos. 96-3242-CR, 96-3243-CR.
[…] The State responds that the court may sua sponte include jury instructions for a lesser included offense, citing State v. Felton, 110 Wis.2d 485, 513, 329 N.W.2d 161, 174 (1983); and also argues that the prosecutor did, in effect, request the instruction by arguing against the court's preliminary decision not to include that instruction.
Section 971.29(2), STATS., provides as follows:
At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.
We do not address the trial court's authority to sua sponte instruct on a lesser included offense, because we agree with the State that the prosecutor requested the instruction.