State v. Morgan
[…] The circuit court ordered restitution of $238,660.10 on December 17, 2013.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion when the ruling is based on an error of law.” State v. Dawson , 402 S.C. 160, 163, 740 S.E.2d 501, 502 (2013).

In State v. Gulledge, our supreme court explained, “[T]he restitution hearing is part of the sentencing proceeding.” 326 S.C. 220, 228, 487 S.E.2d 590, 594 (1997) ; see S.C. Code Ann. § 17–25–322(A) (2014) (“[I]n addition to any other sentence which it may impose, the court shall order the defendant make restitution ....” (emphasis added)); see also United States v.