State v. Morgan
[…] We find this argument unpreserved for our review. See Wilder Corp. v. Wilke , 330 S.C. 71, 76, 497 S.E.2d 731, 733 (1998) (“It is axiomatic that an issue cannot be raised for the first time on appeal, but must have been raised to and ruled upon by the trial judge to be preserved for appellate review.”). The applicable restitution statutes, however, permit a defendant to petition the trial court for the modification of its order and consideration of these factors. See, e.g. S.C. Code § 17–25–323(A) (Supp. 2015) (stating the trial court retains jurisdiction for purpose of modifying the manner in which court-ordered payments are made) and S.C. Code § 17–25–326 (2014) (“Any court order issued pursuant to the provisions of this article may be altered, modified, or rescinded upon the filing of a petition by the defendant, Attorney General, solicitor, or victim for good and sufficient cause shown by a preponderance of the evidence.”).

--------

We affirm the circuit court's restitution award.

AFFIRMED.

SHORT and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Morgan

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Jul 20, 2016
417 S.C. 338 (S.C. Ct. App. 2016)
Case details for

State v. Morgan

Case Details