State v. Morgan
[…] “When a question of law is presented, our standard of review is plenary.” State v. Cochran , 369 S.C. 308, 312–13, 631 S.E.2d 294, 297 (Ct. App. 2006).

LAW/ANALYSIS

Morgan argues the circuit court erred in awarding restitution because (1) Victim signed a waiver of any further recovery from Appellant and (2) the court failed to consider the award in light of S.C. Code Ann. § 17–25–322(B) and (C) (2014).

When a defendant is convicted of a crime causing pecuniary damages or loss to a victim, section 17–25–322(A) of the South Carolina Code (2014) requires that the court hold a hearing to determine the amount of restitution due the victim as a result of the defendant's criminal acts. “[I]n addition to any other sentence which [the court] may impose, the court shall order the defendant make restitution or compensate the victim for any pecuniary damages.” S.C. Code Ann. § 17–25–322(A) (emphasis added).

Additionally, section 16–3–1110(12) of the South Carolina Code (2015) states:

“Restitution” means payment for all injuries, specific losses, and expenses sustained by a crime victim resulting from an offender's criminal conduct.