State v. Morgan
[…] Id. at 240.

The Kirby decision provides for offset in the case of a civil settlement, noting: “the amount of restitution shall be set off against any civil recovery, reflecting the Legislature's recognition that although the restitution obligation is primary, the victim should not receive a double recovery.” Id. at 243 ; see Fla. Stat. § 775.089(8) (“An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.”). South Carolina law does not contain a provision requiring offset but as restitution is an equitable remedy, it would be reasonable to award an offset of the $25,000 paid by the liability carrier. Here, however, the medical bills remain outstanding.