2018-UP-126
[…] (citing United States v. Anglian, 784 F.2d 765, 768 (6th Cir. 1986))); State v. Dawson, 402 S.C. 160, 163, 740 S.E.2d 501, 502 (2013) ("A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion when the ruling is based on an error of law."); Lenz v. Walsh, 362 S.C. 603, 608, 608 S.E.2d 471, 473 (Ct. App. 2005) ("[G]enerally, a homeowner may not recover payments already made to an unlicensed contractor merely because the contractor did not hold a license when the contract was executed." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-322(B) (2014) (stating in calculating the amount of restitution, the circuit court may consider "(1) the financial resources of the defendant and the victim and the burden that the manner or method of restitution will impose upon the victim or the defendant; (2) the ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; (3) the anticipated rehabilitative effect on the defendant regarding the manner of restitution or the method of payment; (4) any burden or hardship upon the victim as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's criminal acts; (5) the mental, physical, and financial well-being of the victim"); State v. Wilson, 274 S.C. 352, 356, 264 S.E.2d 414, 416 (1980) ("In order for the [circuit court] to properly exercise its discretion and impose a condition of reparation, which is in furtherance of the objective of probation, an evidentiary basis must exist.").
AFFIRMED.