STATE OF MARYLAND v. WILLIE MATTHEW MOORE.
[…] If the State's Attorney fails to give timely notice, the court shall postpone sentencing at least 15 days unless the defendant waives the notice requirement. The notice required under this section shall be substantially in the form approved by the State Court Administrator and posted on the Judiciary website.
The relevant portion of Maryland Code, § 14-101(c)(1) states: "Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person: (i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions."
II. Moore's Motion to Dismiss the Misdemeanor Charges
On February 26, 2009, Moore's trial attorney, Bethany L. Skopp, Esquire, filed a motion to dismiss the misdemeanor charges, arguing they were time barred by the statute of limitations.