STATE OF MARYLAND v. WILLIE MATTHEW MOORE.
[…] The trial court, observing that the police promptly investigated the crime once Moore's identity was discovered, further explained, "I cannot believe with the statute that the legislature for a moment meant to suggest that these charges couldn't be brought against an unknown defendant as long as there was a diligent effort to discover his identity. Those samples were taken promptly. I'll deny that exception."
Md. Code § 5-106(a) states: "Except as provided by this section, § 1-303 of the Environment Article, and § 8-1815 of the Natural Resources Article, a prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be instituted within 1 year after the offense was committed."
Skopp immediately requested the court to reconsider and pointed out that the statute directly says the statute of limitations begins when the offense is committed. The trial court then told Skopp that it would re-consider its ruling if case law was found to support her argument: