State v. Moore
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(c) (requiring a motion based on the sufficiency of the criminal complaint to be brought prior to the preliminary hearing). We agree with the State that Moore's pretrial motion was untimely; however, because Moore also raised this same argument in a timely motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State's case, and thus, we need not consider the State's argument for forfeiture further. Accordingly, we reject the State's argument, and we turn to the merits of Moore's argument.

¶14 As relevant here, the statute under which Moore was charged, Wis.Stat. § 948.21(2), provides:

Any person who is responsible for a child's welfare who, through his or her action or failure to take action, for reasons other than poverty, negligently fails to provide any of the following, so as to seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health of the child, is guilty of neglect ….

A person responsible for the child's welfare is then defined in Wis.Stat. § 948.01(3) as: