State v. Arberry
[…] Harbor, 333 Wis. 2d 53, ¶ 40, 797 N.W.2d 828.
Second, the facts underlying eligibility for expunction—the age of the defendant and the maximum period of imprisonment—will always be known at the time of sentencing. Thus, expunction cannot be a "new factor" because the facts are not "new." In this regard, we note that silence in the record is insufficient to establish that the court and all of the parties unknowingly overlooked these facts because the statute does not require a circuit court to consider expunction. See Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. ("[T]he court may order, at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence." (Emphasis added.)); see also infra note 11. Silence could exist for a variety of reasons; here, it could very simply be that the court did not deem Arberry a candidate for expunction because she presented a high risk to reoffend.