No. 17751.
[…] The flashing blue top lights and siren on the sheriff's car were operating. Upon approaching the intersection, Deputy Forsberg slowed and stopped his car to allow a vehicle already in the intersection to proceed along Karcher Road. The deputy then drove into the intersection where the collision with Monaghan's vehicle occurred. An Idaho State Police Officer was called to the scene. After interviewing two eye witnesses and investigating the accident, he issued Monaghan a citation for failure to yield to an emergency vehicle. I.C. § 49-645 (repealed in 1988 and replaced by I.C. § 49-625).
At the time, I.C. § 49-645 provided:
(1) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of an audible or visible signal, meeting the requirements of section 49-606, Idaho Code, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the nearest edge or curb of the roadway lawful for parking and clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
(2) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.
Former I.C. § 49-606 set forth the standards governing audible and visible emergency vehicle warning signals:
(1) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call . . . may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated:
. . . .
(2)(b) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation. . . .