State v. Mindermann
[…] State v. Bowen, 921 N.W.2d 763, 765 (Minn. 2019) (quotation omitted). If the legislature's intent is apparent from the "plain and unambiguous" language of the statute, this court does not engage in any further statutory construction. State v. Townsend, 941 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Minn. 2020).

Mindermann cites State v. Holmes to support his argument that the firearms exception does not authorize the multiple sentences imposed by the district court here. 778 N.W.2d 336 (Minn. 2010). The Holmes court construed the phrase "any other crime" as used in Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2008) in the context of a first-degree-burglary conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c) (2008). Id. at 340-41. Section 609.585 states that a burglary conviction "is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered." (Emphasis added.) The supreme court interpreted the phrase "any other crime" as used in section 609.585 to mean "a crime that requires proof of different statutory elements" than the offense for which the defendant had been convicted. Id. at 341.