State v. Miller
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4) (2001 Supp.). To sustain the appellant's conviction on count two, the State was required to establish the appellant's knowing possession of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell. Id. "[A] person . . . acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b) (1997). Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (1997) provides that "[w]hen acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally."

Initially, we observe that drug possession can be either actual or constructive. State v. Cooper, 736 S.W.2d 125, 129 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1987).