affirming the defendant's conviction of making a false report for making several bomb threats via telephone calls to the local principal and radio station
[…] 5. "Victim" means a person who has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the offender's criminal activities. However, for purposes of this chapter, an insurer is not a victim and does not have a right of subrogation. . . .
Under our statutory scheme, the trial court must identify any crime victims entitled to restitution. A "victim" is a person who has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the offender's criminal activity. While "person" is not defined in chapter 910, section 4.1(20) defines "person" as an "individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity." Iowa Code § 4.1(20) (emphasis added). Our appellate courts have previously determined that the State, public assistance programs, and a county are "victims" entitled to restitution. See State v. Wagner, 484 N.W.2d 212, 220 (Iowa Ct.