In Merino II, the question was whether disability benefits under RCW 43.43.040 vest at the time of injury and continue after termination.
[…] IV. Withdrawal from Conspiracy Jury Instruction
Merino next contends that, because he introduced evidence that he withdrew from the conspiracy, the trial court erred in declining his proposed withdrawal instruction. We disagree.
The trial court did give a withdrawal instruction regarding the attempted first degree theft charge.
Merino's proposed instruction reflects the language of RCW 9A.08.020(5)(b), which provides in part that "a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if[h]e terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the crime, and either gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes a good faith effort to prevent the commission of the crime." As the State correctly notes, Merino cites no Washington case that applies this defense to conspiracy. This is not surprising. The statutory language itself appears to foreclose its application in this context.
See State v.