In Merino II, the question was whether disability benefits under RCW 43.43.040 vest at the time of injury and continue after termination.
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 129 (some emphasis omitted).
The theft statute under which Merino was charged, former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) (2005), provided in relevant part, "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]roperty or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value." See Laws of 2005, ch. 212, § 2 (effective July 24, 2005).