In Merino II, the question was whether disability benefits under RCW 43.43.040 vest at the time of injury and continue after termination.
[…] See Laws of 2005, ch. 212, § 2 (effective July 24, 2005). RCW 9A.28.020(1) defines "[c]riminal attempt," stating, "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." (Emphasis omitted.) "Criminal conspiracy" is defined in RCW 9A.28.040(1), which provides, "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement." (Emphasis omitted.)
Here, the charging document tracks the language of the statutes, or uses equivalent language, and thus contains all the required statutory elements. See Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 108 (precise language of statute is not necessary; test is whether elements appear "in any form").