State v. Meikle
[…] Fourth, and finally, the defendant argues that, because he alleges his conviction was obtained by fraud, Wilson allows him to seek to reopen his judgment of conviction, notwithstanding the passage of over a decade since it was entered. The court, however, rejects the defendant's broad reading of Wilson, as well as his assertion that Wilson applies here. Because Wilson does not apply to this case, this court concludes that it is without jurisdiction to consider the merits of the defendant's present motion.

Section 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law, and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment . . . may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . ."