Meikle v. Kirschbaum
[…] White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990); Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 267 n. 3, 684 A.2d 696 (1996). "[S]tatutory immunity provided by § 4-165 applies where sovereign immunity does not apply." Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 164, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000). "By its own terms, § 4-165 applies only to state officers and employees sued in their personal capacities, and is therefore inapplicable to the determination of whether . . . a state agency, is immune from suit." Hanna v. Capitol Region Mental Health Center, 74 Conn.App. 264, 268, 812 A.2d 95 (2002). General Statutes § 4-141 provides in relevant part: "state officers and employees includes attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners, attorneys appointed by the Public Defenders Services Commission as public defenders, assistant public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders and attorneys appointed by the court as special assistant public defenders . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.).

Statutory immunity only applies to state officials and employees, not to state agencies. General Statutes § 4-141 explicitly provides for "attorneys appointed by the [p]ublic [d]efenders [s]ervice [c]ommission as public defenders."