overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] Medeiros, a twenty-three-year-old with no prior criminal history, filed a motion for deferred acceptance of no contest (DANC) plea, pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 853. At sentencing, Medeiros apologized to the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (circuit court) "for the mess that [he] got [him]self into" and "guarantee[d]" that he would not appear before the circuit court again.
The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided. Medeiros pled no contest to: (1) Hunting Hours, in violation of Hawai‘i Administrative Rules (HAR) § 13-123-6 (effective 2015); and (2) Artificial Light Prohibited, in violation of HAR § 13-123-7 (effective 2015).
HRS § 853-1 (2014) provides in relevant part:
Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of records . (a) Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial, to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee the State of Hawai‘i (the State) did not oppose Medeiros's motion for DANC plea at the sentencing. The State noted that Medeiros was a youthful, first-time offender who had support from his family — his parents had accompanied him to every court appearance.