overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] HAR §§ 13-123-6, 13-123-7, 13-123-13 ; HRS § 183D-5(a) (Supp. 2018). The circuit court imposed a fine of $100 for each count, for a total of $200. It also sentenced Medeiros to two six-month terms of probation, one for each count, to run concurrently.
See supra note 5.
HAR § 13-123-13 provides: "Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to criminal and or administrative penalties as provided in [HRS §§] 183D-5, 171-6.4, or 171-31.6."
HRS § 183D-5(a) provides, in part, "Any person violating ... any rule adopted under this chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor [.]"
The circuit court did not enter written findings of fact or conclusions of law with regard to its denial of Medeiros's motion for a DANC plea.