overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] Here, the circuit court sentenced Medeiros to probation. While a sentence of probation is a "variance" from the sentence provided by statute for the offenses to which Medeiros pled, this variance did not affect Medeiros's substantial rights. "Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded." HRPP Rule 52(a) (emphasis added). Thus, any error was harmless and must be disregarded, pursuant to HRPP Rule 52(a).
Medeiros was sentenced pursuant to HRS § 183D-5 (2016), which provides in relevant part:
Penalties. (a) Any person violating ... any rule adopted under this chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(1) For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $100, or imprisonment or not more than thirty days, or both[.]
For this court to use plain error review to notice an error not raised at the trial court and not affecting the defendant's substantial rights sharply departs from our previous plain error jurisprudence.