overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] Thus, HRS § 853-4(5), which provides that the DANC plea is not applicable where the offense charged is nonprobationable,
prohibits the allowance of a DANC plea.
Id. (emphasis added).
Like the sentencing provision in Hamili, the sentencing provision in the instant case, HRS § 183D-5, utilizes the word "shall" and sets forth three sentencing alternatives. Thus, it appears that Hamili is dispositive of the inquiry at hand. However, as discussed below, we conclude that Hamili was wrongly decided and we hereby overrule it.
HRS § 183D-5(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person violating ... any rule adopted under this chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(1) For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $100, or imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both[.]
This court's analysis in Hamili relied heavily on State v. Dannenberg, 74 Haw. 75, 837 P.2d 776 (1992), and State v. Mun Chung Tom, 69 Haw. 602, 752 P.2d 597 (1988). However, the Hamili court did not address the applicability of HRS § 706-620, and in light of the legislature's clear intent in enacting HRS Chapter 706, we find that the Hamili court's reliance upon these cases was misplaced. The sentencing provision in Hamili is distinguishable from those at issue in Dannenberg and Tom because it lacks a clear indication of legislative intent to bar application of HRS § 706-620.
In Dannenberg, this court held that trial courts lack power to grant motions for a DANC plea in prostitution cases. 74 Haw. at 80, 837 P.2d at 779. The sentencing provision at issue stated, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, a fine of $500 and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days;
....
(b) For any subsequent offense, a fine of $500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days, without possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.
HRS § 712-1200 (Supp. 1991) (emphases added).