overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] HRS § 291-4 (1985 & Supp. 1987). This court determined that this language was "sufficiently clear in mandating the sentence to be imposed," and thus affirmed the trial court's denial of the defendant's motion for a DANC plea. Tom, 69 Haw. at 603, 752 P.2d at 598.
In contrast, the plain language of the sentencing statute in Hamili was ambiguous with regard to the possibility of probation or suspension of sentence, and as to the application of general sentencing provisions. As such, Hamili is distinguishable from Dannenberg and Tom. As set forth above, through the enactment of HRS § 706-605, the legislature made clear that a sentencing court is authorized to grant a DANC plea or to impose a period of probation where the underlying offense is a petty misdemeanor. HRS §§ 706-605(1)(a), (3) ("In addition to any disposition authorized in subsection (1)[, including probation], the court may sentence a person convicted of a ... petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence."). Furthermore, HRS § 706-600 and the commentary thereto indicate clear legislative intent to "centraliz[e] sentencing." HRS § 706-600 ("[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with [HRS] chapter [706] ).