overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] We begin our analysis with a historical overview. In 1972, the legislature undertook a "complete reorganization" of the State's criminal laws, which was aimed at, inter alia, eliminating inconsistencies. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 1, in 1972 House Journal, at 1035. This objective was advanced, in part, through the enactment of Chapter 706, which largely standardized sentencing. 1972 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 9, § 1 at 70-85. Pursuant to HRS § 706-600 (2014), "[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with [HRS] chapter [706]." The commentary on HRS § 706-600 states, in part:
This section establishes that dispositions for all offenses - whether defined within or outside of the Penal Code - are to be imposed in accordance with this chapter and that, except for the power of the court to impose "incidental civil sanctions[,"] ... as provided in § 706-605(4), "the only dispositions authorized are those permitted by the Code."