overturning denial of a motion for a DANC as an abuse of discretion
[…] Kaufman, 92 Hawai‘i 322, 328, 991 P.2d 832, 838 (2000) ("Upon review of the legislative and judicial history of DAG plea procedures, it is clear that the DAG plea deferral period is closely analogous to a ‘probationary period.’ "); HRS § 853-1 (allowing for the deferred acceptance of guilty pleas and no contest pleas without distinguishing between the two). It is therefore unsurprising that, pursuant to HRS § 853-4(a)(5), HRS § 706-620 and Chapter 853 operate together to provide that defendants are ineligible to benefit from Chapter 853 where the underlying offense is nonprobationable.
HRS § 706-620 provides that "[a] defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation." A defendant in a criminal case is eligible to be sentenced to probation under this section unless one of the six exceptions provided therein applies, or a clear indication of legislative intent to bar the application of HRS § 706-620 exists. The six excluded categories of crimes are as follows: