State v. McCoy
[…] The package was given to a state trooper who was investigating the accident. The prosecuting attorney for Pierce County charged Sylvester E. McCoy with the crime of unlawful possession of narcotics. The jury returned a verdict of guilty as charged. From the judgment and sentence entered upon the jury's verdict, the defendant has appealed.

Appellant's first assignment of error is that the court erred in permitting the nurses to testify relative to marijuana, contending that testimony of nurses, as well as physicians and surgeons, comes within the ban of the statute.

RCW 5.60.060 provides in part:

(4) A regular physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient. . . .
[1] RCW 10.58.010 provides: "The rules of evidence in civil actions, so far as practicable shall be applied to criminal prosecutions." In State v. Miller, 105 Wn. 475, 178 P. 459 (1919), this court held that the privilege can be invoked in criminal cases.

[2] In State v.