No. 03C01-9601-CC-00037.
[…] Additionally, when these two theories of criminal liability are read simultaneously, the language of the indictment infers the culpability of the appellant as an accessory after the fact. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-411 (1991). Nonetheless, for the reasons stated below, we find it unnecessary to address the sufficiency of the indictment.
"A person is an accessory after the fact who, after the commission of a felony, with knowledge or reasonable ground to believe that the offender has committed the felony, and with the intent to hinder the arrest, trial, conviction or punishment of the offender . . . provides or aids in providing the offender with any means of avoiding arrest, trial, conviction or punishment." Id.
Again, if the State's theory of the appellant's criminal liability was based upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402, clearly, the trial court did not charge this theory to the jury. The court instructed on "Aiding and Abetting."