State v. Patrick
[…] I. Sufficiency of Evidence

The appellant contends that the evidence and the indictment are insufficient to sustain his conviction for reckless aggravated assault. The indictment returned by the Grand Jury charged the appellant with one count of aggravated assault. Specifically, the indictment charged:

. . . BRANDON PATRICK on or about the 8th day of December, 1995, . . . did unlawfully and knowingly by the display of a deadly weapon cause Stephanie Webb to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury by threatening her with a pistol, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-13-102. . . .

(Emphasis added).

At the time of the offense, aggravated assault as defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 (1995 Supp.) provided:

(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:

(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and:

(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or

(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or

(2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and:

(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or

(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.

Likewise, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101(1991) provided that:

(a) A person commits assault who:

(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;

(2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or