W2022-01588-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In Count 2, Defendant was charged with continuous child sexual abuse occurring "on or about May 2020 to March 2021." As relevant to this case, "A person commits continuous sexual abuse of a child who . . . [o]ver a period of ninety (90) days or more, engages in multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518(b)(1). "Multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child," as relevant here, involves "[e]ngaging in three or more incidents of sexual abuse of a child involving the same minor child on separate occasions." Id. § 39-13-518(a)(1)(A)(i). Rape of a child and aggravated sexual battery are two of the several offenses which constitute "sexual abuse" for purposes of this statute. See id.§ 39-13-518(a)(2)(C)-(D).