W2022-01588-CCA-R3-CD
[…] App. 1993) (citing State v. Williams, 623 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)). The jury in this case, through its verdict, accredited the victim's testimony concerning the Defendant's attack. This testimony, by itself, was sufficient to establish that Defendant committed the offense, and to find Defendant guilty of rape of a child beyond a reasonable doubt.
3. Continuous Child Sexual Abuse
As stated above, "A person commits continuous sexual abuse of a child who . . . [o]ver a period of ninety (90) days or more, engages in multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518(b)(1). "Multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child" involves, as charged in this case, "Engaging in three or more incidents of sexual abuse of a child involving the same minor child on separate occasions[.]" Id. § 39-13-518(a)(1)(A)(i).
Rape of a child and aggravated sexual battery are two of the several offenses which constitute "sexual abuse" for purposes of this statute. See id. § 39-13-518(a)(2)(C)-(D). The elements of rape of a child are set forth earlier in this opinion.