No. 02-C-01-9310-CC-00233.
[…] Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 16 L.Ed.2d 908 (1966).
Breithaupt v. Abram, 352 U.S. 432, 77 S.Ct. 408, 1 L.Ed.2d 448 (1957).
Schmerber, 384 U.S. 757, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 16 L.Ed.2d 908; Breithaupt, 352 U.S. 432, 77 S.Ct. 408, 1 L.Ed.2d 448.
South Dakota v. Neville, 459 U.S. 553, 103 S.Ct. 916, 74 L.Ed.2d 748 (1983).
When an accused has committed the offense of vehicular homicide or aggravated assault, the protection afforded by § 55-10-406 is not applicable. Subsection (e) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406 provides:
Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence, in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only, of any chemical analysis of the alcoholic . . . content of the defendant's blood which has been obtained by any means lawful without regard to the provisions of this section.
In State v. Terry Fowler, Lake County No. 4 (Tenn.Crim.App., Jackson, November 6, 1985), this Court held this subsection of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406 is constitutional. See State v.