STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MICHAEL P. MARRARA, a/k/a PETER MICHAEL MARRARA, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The judge rejected the request noting both sides were aware of the Division's involvement and knew "there was a file out there somewhere and either side could've made the motion for discovery." Further, she found no prejudice because she released only sixty pages of documents, "an amount of information that the defense can easily review and easily be prepared to cross examine [Pelissier] ...."
We reject defendant's argument the Division documents were obtained illegally. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b) states the Division "may and upon written request, shall release the records and reports . . . to: . . . (2) [a] . . . law enforcement agency investigating a report of child abuse or neglect." Further, the judge's finding defendant had sufficient time to review the documents and was not prejudiced by their admission was supported by the record and was not an abuse of discretion. State v. Medina, 242 N.J. 397, 411 (2020); State v. Prall, 231 N.J. 567, 580 (2018).