No. 66304.
[…] One of her arms was pinned under her back, allowing the defendant to lift her shirt, pull down her pants, and sexually abuse her. Although she believed he had a knife, the defendant apparently did not have any kind of weapon in his possession. She could not scream or breathe easily because he clutched her throat; in fact he applied so much pressure that she almost lost consciousness. Alerted by a noise outside the apartment, the victim's husband entered the gangway and interrupted the attack, which had lasted two or three minutes.
Section 710.1(3) defines, in part, the crime of kidnapping:
A person commits kidnapping when he or she either confines . . . or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that he or she has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by . . . [t]he intent to . . . subject the person to a sexual abuse.
(Emphasis added.) In State v. Rich, 305 N.W.2d 739 (Iowa 1981) this court discussed the relationship between kidnapping and sexual abuse, regarding the confinement or removal elements of section 710.1(3). We concluded the kidnapping statute requires