holding that "the plain meaning of the term expose does not require direct contact with methamphetamine"
[…] Commonwealth, 181 S.W.3d 30, 36 (Ky. 2005) (finding no requirement that methamphetamine be in a useable form to establish methamphetamine manufacturing).
Because we do not read the manufacturing statute to require production of methamphetamine in a useable form and Malmo concedes that liquid methamphetamine was present at the scene, we conclude that sufficient evidence supports Malmo's methamphetamine-manufacturing conviction.
B. Methamphetamine Crime Involving Children
Under Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b) (2012), "[n]o person may knowingly cause or permit a child . . . to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine, a chemical substance, or methamphetamine paraphernalia." A chemical substance means "a substance intended to be used as a precursor in the manufacture of methamphetamine or any other chemical intended to be used in the manufacture of methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 1(b) (2012). Methamphetamine paraphernalia means "all equipment, products, and materials of any kind that are used, intended for use, or designed for use in manufacturing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing methamphetamine into the human body." Id., subd. 1(d) (2012). Although the statute does not define expose, in its common usage it means "to subject or allow to be subjected to an action, influence, or condition." The American Heritage Dictionary 625 (5th ed. 2011).