holding that "the plain meaning of the term expose does not require direct contact with methamphetamine"
[…] II. The district court erred by adjudicating Malmo's conviction of attempted methamphetamine manufacturing.
Malmo argues that if we do not reverse his manufacturing conviction, we should vacate his attempted-methamphetamine-manufacturing and possession-of-methamphetamine-precursors convictions because they are lesser-included offenses of methamphetamine manufacturing. A person may be convicted of either the crime charged, or a lesser-included offense, but not both. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012). The legislature defines a lesser-included offense, in part, as "[a]n attempt to commit the crime charged; or . . . [a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved[.]" Id. Whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of another offense is a legal question we review de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012).