No. A11–2226.
[…] The inmate is not entitled to credit against the sentence imposed for the assault for time served in confinement for the earlier sentence. The inmate shall serve the sentence for the assault in a state correctional facility even if the assault conviction was for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor.
Appellant argues that the plain meaning of “state correctional facility” is a facility under the operational authority of the Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections. In support, appellant refers to the definition of “correctional facility” in Minn.Stat. § 244.01, subd. 4 (2006): “any state facility under the operational authority of the commissioner of corrections.” Therefore, appellant argues, “state correctional facility” does not include a private correctional facility.