No. A11–2226.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 241.021, subd. 1(a).
Appellant also argues that the legislature demonstrated that it did not intend Minn.Stat. § 609.2232 to apply to private correctional facilities by its failure to explicitly reference private facilities. We agree.
In Minn.Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(c)(1) (2006), defining first-degree assault—use of deadly force against a peace officer or correctional employee, the legislature defined “correctional employee” as “an employee of a public or private prison, jail, or workhouse.” And in Minn.Stat. § 243.52 (2006), the legislature provided that a person may use force in defense of an assault by “any inmate of any adult correctional facility either under the control of the commissioner of corrections or licensed by the commissioner of corrections under section 241.021.”