No. A11–2226.
[…] The state disagrees, arguing that the plain meaning of “state correctional facility” is any correctional facility located in Minnesota and licensed by the commissioner of corrections, citing Minn.Stat. § 241.021, subd. 1(a) (2006), which requires that the commissioner of corrections inspect and license “all correctional facilities throughout the state, whether public or private.”
Neither the word “inmate” nor the phrase “state correctional facility” is defined in chapter 609. But when Minn.Stat. § 609.2232 is read as a whole, its plain meaning is clarified. SeeMinn.Stat. § 645.16 (stating that a statute should be construed “to give effect to all of its provisions”). The third sentence, “[t]he inmate shall serve the sentence for the assault in a state correctional facility even if the assault conviction was for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor,” indicates that “state correctional facility” refers to a facility where an offender would not otherwise serve a misdemeanor or gross-misdemeanor sentence. Minn.Stat. § 609.2232.
Sentences of one year or less are generally served in county jails or workhouses.