No. A11–2226.
[…] See, e.g.,Minn.Stat. § 241.023, subd. 2 (2006) (“Any state correctional facility now or hereafter established shall be designated as a Minnesota correctional facility according to the geographical area in which located.”); Minn.Stat. § 241.07 (2006) (stating that the “commissioner of corrections may transfer an inmate of any state correctional facility to a state institution under the control of the commissioner of human services or to a private medical facility” for medical care); Minn.Stat. § 241.75, subd. 2 (2006) (providing that the medical director of the department of corrections “may make a health care decision for an inmate incarcerated in a state correctional facility”); Minn.Stat. § 242.43 (2006) (“The commissioner of corrections shall receive, clothe, maintain, and instruct all children duly committed to the [c]orrections [d]epartment and placed in a state correctional facility....”); Minn.Stat. § 243.556, subd. 1 (2006) (“No adult inmate in a state