No. A11–2226.
[…] We agree.
In Minn.Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(c)(1) (2006), defining first-degree assault—use of deadly force against a peace officer or correctional employee, the legislature defined “correctional employee” as “an employee of a public or private prison, jail, or workhouse.” And in Minn.Stat. § 243.52 (2006), the legislature provided that a person may use force in defense of an assault by “any inmate of any adult correctional facility either under the control of the commissioner of corrections or licensed by the commissioner of corrections under section 241.021.”
Moreover, in the 1997 bill enacting Minn.Stat. § 609.2232, the legislature amended the definition of “[a]dministrative agency” and “agency” in Minn.Stat. § 241.42, subd. 2 (1996), by adding the following language: “any regional or local correctional facility licensed or inspected by the commissioner of corrections, whether public or private, established and operated for the detention and confinement of adults or juveniles, including, but not limited to ... lockups, work houses, work farms, and detention and treatment facilities.” 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 239, art. 9, § 11, at 2875.
.Minn.Stat. § 241.42, subd. 2, was repealed by 2003 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 2, art. 5, § 18 at 1427.