No. A11–2226.
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.F (2008). And consecutive sentencing is permissive when the current felony conviction is listed in section VI of the guidelines and the offender was previously sentenced for an offense listed in section VI that has not expired or been discharged. Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.F.1 (2008). Third-degree assault is listed in section VI. Moreover, if an offender commits a misdemeanor or gross-misdemeanor assault, the sentencing guidelines are inapplicable and the sentencing court may, in its discretion, impose a consecutive sentence. SeeMinn.Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1(b) (“When a court imposes sentence for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense and specifies that the sentence shall run consecutively to any other sentence, the court may order the defendant to serve time in custody for the consecutive sentence in addition to any time in custody the defendant may be serving for any other offense....”); State v. Campbell, 814 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Minn.2012) (stating that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to gross misdemeanors).
Finally, “when the language of a criminal law is ambiguous, we construe it narrowly according to the rule of lenity.” State v.