No. A11–2226.
[…] This conclusion is confirmed by the legislature's use of the phrase “state correctional facility” throughout the Minnesota statutes. As the following examples show, when the legislature uses the phrase “state correctional facility,” it generally refers to a facility funded by the state and subject to day-to-day oversight by the commissioner of corrections. See, e.g.,Minn.Stat. § 241.023, subd. 2 (2006) (“Any state correctional facility now or hereafter established shall be designated as a Minnesota correctional facility according to the geographical area in which located.”); Minn.Stat. § 241.07 (2006) (stating that the “commissioner of corrections may transfer an inmate of any state correctional facility to a state institution under the control of the commissioner of human services or to a private medical facility” for medical care); Minn.Stat. § 241.75, subd. 2 (2006) (providing that the medical director of the department of corrections “may make a health care decision for an inmate incarcerated in a state correctional facility”); Minn.Stat. § 242.43 (2006) (“The commissioner of corrections shall receive,