No. A11–2226.
[…] The district court concluded that the legislative intent behind Minn.Stat. § 609.2232 was to impose additional penalties and thereby encourage inmates to obey the law while incarcerated. We agree. But this general intent does not differentiate among facilities, and as discussed above, the plain language of the statute makes it inapplicable to persons confined in county jails. Therefore, further consideration of legislative intent is necessary.
Appellant argues that the definitions in Minnesota Statutes chapter 244 are indicative of the legislature's intent as to the application of section 609.2232. We agree.
Minn.Stat. § 244.01 defines terms “[f]or purposes of sections 244.01 to 244.11.” Minn.Stat. § 244.01, subd. 1 (2006). Subdivision two defines “[i]nmate” as “any person who is convicted of a felony, is committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections and is confined in a state correctional facility or released from a state correctional facility pursuant to” statutory provisions providing for work release or furlough. Id., subd. 2 (2006). Subdivision four defines “[c]orrectional facility” as “any state facility under the operational authority of the commissioner of corrections.” Id., subd. 4.