No. A11–2226.
[…] SeeMinn.Stat. § 645.16 (stating that a statute should be construed “to give effect to all of its provisions”). The third sentence, “[t]he inmate shall serve the sentence for the assault in a state correctional facility even if the assault conviction was for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor,” indicates that “state correctional facility” refers to a facility where an offender would not otherwise serve a misdemeanor or gross-misdemeanor sentence. Minn.Stat. § 609.2232.
Sentences of one year or less are generally served in county jails or workhouses. SeeMinn.Stat. § 609.105, subd. 3 (2006) (“A sentence to imprisonment for a period of one year or any lesser period shall be to a workhouse, ... county jail, or other place authorized by law.”); see also Black's Law Dictionary, 1314 (9th ed.2009) (defining “prison” as “[a] state or federal facility of confinement for convicted criminals, esp[ecially] felons”); id. at 910 (defining “jail” as “[a] local government's detention center where ... those convicted of misdemeanors are