No. A11–2226.
[…] State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn.2003). The object of all statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intent of the legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2010). We construe the words and phrases in a statute in accordance with their plain and ordinary meaning, and if the statute is unambiguous, we apply the plain language. State v. Zais, 805 N.W.2d 32, 38 (Minn.2011). When construing a penal statute, all reasonable doubt as to the legislature's intent is resolved in favor of the defendant. State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 452 (Minn.2002).
We first determine whether section 609.2232 is ambiguous. Minn.Stat. § 609.2232 provides:
If an inmate of a state correctional facility is convicted of violating section 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.2231, or 609.224 [first-, second-, third-, fourth-, or fifth-degree assault], while confined in the facility, the sentence imposed for the assault shall be executed and run consecutively to any unexpired portion of the offender's earlier sentence. The inmate is not entitled to credit against the sentence imposed for the assault for time served in confinement for the earlier sentence. The inmate shall serve the sentence for the assault in a state correctional facility even if the assault conviction was for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor.
Appellant argues that the plain meaning of “state correctional facility” is a facility under the operational authority of the Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections.