State v. Maestas
[…] Second, he contends that the absence of mental retardation is essentially an aggravating circumstance that exposes defendants to greater punishment than they would otherwise be eligible to receive, and he emphasizes that the State must prove to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt that aggravating circumstances outweigh mitigating circumstances and that death is the appropriate penalty.

.Utah Code § 76–1–501(1) (“A defendant in a criminal proceeding is presumed to be innocent until each element of the offense charged against him is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”).

On these bases, he contends that the only way to have a “high degree of confidence that [the death] penalty is appropriate”