State v. Maestas
[…] (2) the subaverage general intellectual functioning and the significant deficiencies in adaptive functioning under Subsection (1) are both manifested prior to age 22.


Id.§ 77–15a–102.

¶ 189 The Exemption Statute presumes that a defendant is not mentally retarded and places the burden on the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she meets both prongs of the statutory definition.

And the Exemption Statute provides that the court, rather than a jury, determines whether a defendant has met that burden.

Id.§ 77–15a–104(12)(a) (“[A] defendant is presumed to be not mentally retarded unless the court, by a preponderance of the evidence, finds the defendant to be mentally retarded.”).