State v. Maestas
[…] Virginia

and Utah Code sections 77–15a–101 to –106 (Exemption Statute), arguing that he was mentally retarded

and asking the court to strike the death penalty as a sentencing option.

As previously noted, we recognize that the phrases “mentally retarded” and “mental retardation” are now disfavored, because this language is used in the Atkins opinion and the Utah Code, we use these phrases in this opinion.

On appeal, he claims that the trial court erred in ruling that he was not mentally retarded. He also challenges the constitutionality of the Exemption Statute.

Id. § 77–15a–101(1) (“A defendant who is found by the court to be mentally retarded as defined in Section 77–15a–102 is not subject to the death penalty.”).

¶ 187 As an initial matter, we note that, in Atkins, the U.S. Supreme Court held that executing mentally retarded individuals constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment “in the light of ... evolving standards of decency.”