Alliant Techsystems, Inc. v. Salt Lake Cnty. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Salt Lake County calculated the amount of the privilege tax to be assessed based on the value of the NIROP property.

Utah Code § 59–4–101(1)(a).
5. Id. § 59–4–101(2).

III. ATK CHALLENGED THE PRIVILEGE TAX ASSESSMENT

¶ 9 ATK challenged the privilege tax assessment to the Salt Lake County Board of Equalization (the Board) and later to the Utah State Tax Commission (the Commission). In both challenges, ATK argued that it was exempt from the privilege tax because it qualified for an exemption under section 59–4–101(3)(e) of the Utah Code. That exemption provides that “[a privilege] tax is not imposed ... on ... the use or possession of any lease, permit, or easement unless the lease, permit, or easement entitles the lessee or permittee to exclusive possession of the premises to which the lease, permit, or easement relates” (the Nonexclusive Possession Exemption or the Exemption). Based on this language, ATK asserted that it did not have “exclusive possession” of NIROP because the Navy maintained management and control over the property.