Alliant Techsystems, Inc. v. Salt Lake Cnty. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Finally, the use or possession of the property cannot fall into one of the Privilege Tax Statute's exemptions. In relevant part, the exemption at issue in this case provides that a privilege tax will not be imposed on the use or possession of exempt property when the user or possessor has less than exclusive possession of the property.

Utah Code § 59–4–101(1)(a).
FN13. See Interwest Aviation v. Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 743 P.2d 1222, 1224 (Utah 1987).
FN14. Id.
FN15. Id.
FN16. See id.; see also Utah Code § 59–4–101(3) (listing seven exemptions to assessment of a privilege tax).
FN17. See Utah Code § 59–4–101(3)(e) (“A [privilege] tax is not imposed ... on ... the use or possession of any lease, permit, or easement unless the lease, permit, or easement entitles the lessee or permittee to exclusive possession of the premises to which the lease, permit, or easement relates.”).
FN18. See id. § 59–2–1101(3)(a)(I) (“The following property is exempt from taxation ... property exempt under the laws of the United States [.]”); see also Thiokol Chem. Corp. v.