08-20-00168-CR
[…] At the time of her arrest, a theft of an item valued at less than $50 was a Class C misdemeanor, which is a fine-only offense not punishable by any jail time. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (e)(1)(A), enacted by Act of May 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 304, § 1, sec. 37.004, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 580 ("Except as provided by Subsection (f) of this section, an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than . . . $50"); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.23 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500).
On March 12, 2010, Quiroz Macedo was charged by information with possession of a controlled substance, a Class A misdemeanor. On March 24, she completed a form to request a court-appointed attorney. On March 29, the court appointed W. Watson to represent her.