08-20-00168-CR
[…] The benefits Quiroz Macedo received from entering her plea were negligible in comparison to the undeniably serious and permanent consequence of being subject to mandatory removal. As set forth above, Quiroz Macedo received a 40-day jail sentence pursuant to her guilty plea to the possession charge. But the maximum jail sentence she could have received from being found guilty at trial of a Class A misdemeanor was only one year. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.21 (a person "adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement").14 FAccordingly, Quiroz Macedo would have, at most, been subjected to an additional 315 days in jail if she had gone to trial and been convicted, and the trial court could have reasonably determined that she would have been willing to risk those additional days in jail to avoid the prospect of