Ex parte Tai Thuan Huynh
[…] Appellant argues the habeas court erred in denying his writ because (1) his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel, and (2) the trial court failed to admonish appellant about the immigration consequences of his plea. Appellant thus claims his plea of guilty for a misdemeanor drug possession charge is void.We affirm.

The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas pursuant to its docket-equalization powers. See Misc. Docket No. 19-9091 (Tex. Oct. 1, 2019); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 73.001 ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.").

Background

In 2014, Appellant was arrested for possession of a controlled substance less than 28 grams, a Class A misdemeanor. According to the arresting officer's probable cause affidavit, Appellant and a friend drove into Miller Park in Temple, Texas, at 3:15 a.m. in a Toyota Camry.