Ex parte Tai Thuan Huynh
[…] The form also states the court "removed a previous appointed attorney." The record reflects Appellant's original attorney was unavailable due to health reasons.

The admonishment on the form states:

The Defendant acknowledges that if he/she is not a citizen of the United States of America, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for the offense charged may result in deportation, exclusion from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization under federal law.

Under Texas Penal Code section 12.21, "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement." Tex. Penal Code § 12.21.

The Writ Application and Hearing

Appellant is a citizen and native of Vietnam and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. He came to the United States when he was thirteen years old "through his mother's petition that was filed by his aunt."