State v. Luis-Hernandez
[…] Consistent with that standard, we recite just some of the significant evidence. At trial, the victim testified that she and defendant had been married for 30 years and that the relationship was verbally and physically abusive. When asked about a specific incident of sexual violence, she recounted, "He would grab me from an arm. And with his other leg, he would open my, he would use the force of his leg to open my leg * * *." She further testified, "He used his strength. * * * He would make me be with him even if I didn't want to. And that of course it hurt."

Under ORS 163.375(1)(a), a "person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if the victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person." To constitute forcible compulsion, the physical force used by the defendant "must be greater than or qualitatively different from the simple movement and contact that is inherent in the action of touching an intimate part of another." State v. Marshall, 350 Or. 208, 221, 253 P.3d 1017 (2011).