State v. Lopez
[…] See State v. Shannon, 118 Hawai‘i 15, 25, 185 P.3d 200, 210 (2008) (“We cannot change the language of the statute, supply a want, or enlarge upon it in order to make it suit a certain state of facts. We do not legislate or make laws.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).

Having concluded that the plain language of HRS § 853–4(2)(A) includes the crime defined in HRS § 291C–12.5, my inquiry would ordinarily end here. However, I note that other aids to statutory interpretation are also consistent with this reading. Other exclusions contained in HRS § 853–4 contain language that support my interpretation. Compare HRS § 853–4(1)(2010) (“The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person.”) and HRS § 853–4(3)(2010) (“The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person.”) (emphasis added) with the subject HRS 853–4(2)(A). It appears that when the legislature wishes to require a causal link, it is aware of the language necessary to express this intent.