State v. Lopez
[…] On appeal, the State has again reversed course, now taking the position that a DAG was not precluded by HRS § 853–4(2)(A). However, the State asserts, for the first time, that because the circuit court imposed sixty days of jail time, it would be “fundamentally inconsistent” to allow a DAG when one of the requirements for a DAG under HRS § 853–1(a) (1993) is that “[t]he ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law.”

We conclude that Lopez's offense under HRS § 291C–12.5 is eligible for a DAG. We also conclude that the State's argument under HRS § 853–1(3), which was not raised in the circuit court, has been waived in this case and we need not address it.