State v. Lopez
[…] In our view, HRS § 853–4(2)(A) is properly construed as precluding a DAG for a felony that involves “intentional, knowing, or reckless” conduct that causes “bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury.” Stated another way, although the level of the injury is also important, HRS § 853–4(2)(A) encompasses felonies that involve the causing of the injury with the specified mens rea, i.e. “the intentional, knowing, reckless ... injury ... of another.” Our interpretation is consistent with and supported by HRS § 853–4(1), the immediately preceding section, which precludes a DAG when “[t]he offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person.” Also consistent with our view, this court has previously held that, where an injury is caused by negligent conduct, HRS § 853–4(2)(A) did not apply. See Andrews v. State, 127 Hawai‘i 241, 277 P.3d 335, No. 29951, 2012 WL 1764079, at *3 (App.