Andrews v. State
[…] However, the record reasonably reflects that Andrews did not enter into the plea with concerns about any of those non-felony charges. In Andrews's testimony at the hearing on the Second Rule 40 Petition he stated (emphasis added):

See HRS § 431:100117(a)(5) (Supp.2005), which reflects escalating penalties for “multiple convictions for driving without a valid motor vehicle insurance policy[.]”

SeeHRS § 286–136(b) (Supp.2005), which provides for an enhanced sentence on violation of HRS § 286–132 upon “two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.”

SeeHRS § 291E–61(b) (Supp.2005), which precludes probation and provides for escalating penalties for multiple offenses.

If he would have told me I was not eligible for it, I would have greatly reconsidered my changing the plea. It definitely would have affected my decision-making.