In Long, we decided whether two children were left "unattended" for purposes of first-degree criminal mistreatment, ORS 163.205.
[…] Under those circumstances, the state contends, a jury could find that the children were "unattended," and the trial court did not err in rejecting defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Both parties cite legislative history that shows that when the legislature amended ORS 163.205 in 1993 to include subparagraph (1)(b)(C), it intended to include within the criminal mistreatment statute situations analogous to "child neglect" under ORS 163.545(1), which provides:
"A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child."