State v. Locklear
[…] Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 361-362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) ("An order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial court for purposes of appeal."). Order One resolved the bond forfeiture issue and there was nothing left to be determined in the action. As a result, Order One was immediately appealable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2), which provides that an appeal as of right exists "from any final judgment of a district court in a civil action." However, the Board did not appeal from Order One. Because Order One was a final order, Order Two was superfluous and had no effect on the outcome of the bond forfeiture. With the issue having been decided by an order signed and filed, Order Two had no effect and is moot.

III. Conclusion