State v. Locklear
[…] A. First Order

"Bail bond forfeiture in North Carolina is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-544.1 - 544.8." State v. Roulhac, 273 N.C.App. 396, 398, 848 S.E.2d 512, 513 (2020) (citation omitted) (cleaned up). If a defendant fails to appear in court after the execution of a bond, "the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2023).

The court may not grant relief from a forfeiture except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a) (2023) ("There shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section."). Subsection (b) of Section 15A-544.5 explains the nine reasons relief may be granted:

(1) The defendant's failure to appear has been set aside by the court and any order for arrest issued for that failure to appear has been recalled, as evidenced by a copy of an