State v. Locklear
[…] At the hearing on 8 May 2023, the trial court heard from both parties and considered both of Surety's filings, respectively Motion One and Motion Two. The Board was present at the hearing, was served with notice of the amendment, and had the opportunity to object, but failed to do so. The court recognized that Defendant was surrendered and in custody by the time of the hearing, thus satisfying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) ("[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff's receipt provided for in that section"). Since a motion to set aside must be "premised on any ground set forth in [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 15A-544.5" and Motion Two was premised upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3), Defendant's surrender, the court had the statutory authority to grant the motion.