State v. Locklear
[…] Once Order One was signed and filed by the trial court on 8 May 2023, the case became final and appealable. Although the majority vacates both Order One and Order Two, I would affirm Order One and designate Order Two as "moot."

Order One was a final order, as "[a] final judgment is one which disposes of the cause as to all the parties, leaving nothing to be judicially determined between them in the trial court." Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 361-362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) ("An order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial court for purposes of appeal."). Order One resolved the bond forfeiture issue and there was nothing left to be determined in the action. As a result, Order One was immediately appealable under N.C. Gen.