State v. Locklear
[…] State v. Smith, 272 N.C.App. 193, 199, 845 S.E.2d 473, 477 (2020) (citations and internal quotations omitted). Section 15A-544.5 provides the exclusive method for relief from forfeiture prior to the forfeiture becoming a final judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a).

Section 15A-544.5(b) enumerates the nine reasons by which "a forfeiture shall be set aside." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b). In relevant part, the statute states:

(3) The defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff's receipt provided for in that section.
(4) The defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record.
Id. If one of the statutorily enumerated reasons is met, the party seeking to set aside the forfeiture must file a written motion, including the reason for the motion and evidence of the grounds to set aside. Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(1). Thereafter, the district attorney or the county board of education may file an objection to the motion. Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(3). If such objection is filed, a hearing on the motion and objection must be held within 30 days. Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(5).

C. Motion One and Motion Two

The majority concludes that, although timely, Motion One did not satisfy any of the nine reasons for setting aside forfeiture under N.C. Gen.