State v. Locklear
[…] Id. at 516, 832 S.E.2d at 477. We explained that "for bonds that have not become final judgments, the trial court can only 'set aside' a forfeiture" for any one of the specific statutory reasons laid out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b), and deportation is not a listed reason. Id. at 517, 832 S.E.2d at 477; see also State v. Sanchez, 175 N.C.App. 214, 218, 623 S.E.2d 780, 782 (2005) (holding that the trial court "lacked the authority to grant surety's motion" because it "was not premised on any ground set forth" in section 15A-544.5).

In Ortiz, there was no final judgment of forfeiture, as a motion to set aside had been filed as of the final judgment date. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6 (2023) ("A forfeiture entered under G.S. 15A-544.3 becomes a final judgment of forfeiture without further action by the court . . . if . . . [n]o motion to set aside the forfeiture is pending on that date.").

In the present case, no evidence attached to the First Motion aligns with any of the nine statutory reasons to set aside a forfeiture.