No. COA11–142.
[…] Any electric utility that wants to generate tradable Renewable Energy Certificates (“RECs”), which can be used to comply with REPS, must register its facility as a “renewable energy facility” with the North Carolina Utilities Commission (“Commission”). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–133.8(a)(6); 4 N.C. Admin. Code 11.R8–66(b) (2010). Facilities that generate electric power using a “renewable energy resource” are considered renewable energy facilities. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–133.8(a)(7). The statute defines “renewable energy resource” to include “a biomass resource, including agricultural waste, animal waste, wood waste, spent pulping liquors, combustible residues, combustible liquids, combustible gases, energy crops, or landfill methane.” § 62–133.8(a).
On 1 March 2010 Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC (“Duke”) applied to the Commission to register two of its thermal electric generating stations, Buck Steam Station (“Buck”) and Lee Steam Station (“Lee”), as renewable energy facilities.