No. COA17-1339
[…] The question, however, is whether in producing energy that is sold to Duke Energy, Fresh Air is producing electricity "to or for the public," thus making it a "public utility."
The Act explains in subsection (a):
the term "public utility" shall not include persons who construct or operate an electric generating facility, the primary purpose of which facility is either for (i) a person’s own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation[.]"
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-3(23)(a)(1). In subsection (b) the Act then broadens the definition for ratemaking, stating: "The term ‘public utility’ shall for rate-making purposes include any person producing, generating or furnishing any of the foregoing services to another person for distribution to or for the public for compensation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-3(23)(b) (2017). Thus, those who are exempt from the definition of "public utility" in subsection (a)(i) and who secondarily provide power "to or for the public for compensation"—fall within the definition of "public utility" under subsection (b). See N.C. Gen.