A-1-CA-40702
[…] 1. [D]efendant intentionally possessed a visual or print medium[;]
2. The medium depicts a prohibited sexual act;
3. [D]efendant knew or had reason to know that medium depicts prohibited sexual act;
4. [D]efendant knew or had reason to know that one or more of the participants in the act is a child under eighteen years of age.This instruction tracks the approved uniform jury instruction containing the statutory elements for sexual exploitation of children. See UJI 14-131; see also § 30-6A-3(A) ("It is unlawful for any person to intentionally possess any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age."); State v. Smith, 1986-NMCA-089, ¶ 7, 104 N.M. 729, 726 P.2d 883 (recognizing that "[j]ury instructions become the law of the case against which the sufficiency of the evidence is to be measured").
{¶11} Defendant does not dispute that child pornography was found on his school-issued laptop.