No. C-79-06-32038, CA 16748
[…] Julian. Defendant appeals from the order of restitution.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $232 to Julian for Julian's cost of renting a replacement guitar. Defendant contends that restitution is inappropriate because Julian's guitar was returned to him undamaged.
ORS 137.106 provides:
"(1) When a person is convicted of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court may order that the defendant make restitution to the victim.
"* * * * *."
The operative terms are defined in ORS 137.103, as follows:
"As used in ORS 137.103 to 137.109 * * *:
"(1) 'Criminal activities' means any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.