NO. 30528
[…] He was also informed that he could stop the questioning at "any time." Accordingly, the Circuit Court did not err by concluding that Lewis was properly warned of his Miranda rights and that he voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waived those rights.
Lewis nevertheless maintains that his October 22, 2008 statement was not voluntary because his confession that he "might have had sex with [Shanna] . . . was a product of fatigue from having worked all day, apprehension and the compelled belief that the interrogation would stop if he answered the questions." Lewis relies, in part, on HRS § 621-26 (1993), which provides that: "No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made." The Hawai'i Supreme Court examined this voluntariness requirement in State v. Kelekolio: