NO. 30528
[…] However, as the Circuit Court found, the videos were relevant pursuant to HRE Rule 401, and therefore admissible pursuant to HRE Rules 402 and 404(b), because they were relevant to the issue of whether Lewis possessed the requisite "intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony," in this case, sexual assault. See HRS § 707-756(1)(b).
HRS § 707-756(1)(b) includes reference to a felony that is a "covered offense as defined in section 846E-1." The "covered offenses" in section 846E-1 include the crimes of sexual assault in the first and third degree. See HRS § 846E-1 (Supp. 2012).
HRS § 707-730 states, in relevant part, the following:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
. . . .
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old[.]
Lewis also maintains that, when the State published the visual recordings of him masturbating with his erect penis on a screen in the courtroom, the prejudicial effect was significant, immeasurable, irreversible, and far outweighed the relevancy and probative value.