NO. 30528
[…] See Pike v. Bruce Church, Inc., 397 U.S. 137, 142 (1970). Accordingly, we conclude that HRS § 707-759 does not violate the "dormant" Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.
As stated therein, HRS § 707-759 applies if the person viewing the transmission is known to be a minor, the actor engages in the prohibited conduct in reckless disregard of the risk that the (minor) viewer is a minor, or if the viewer represents to the actor that he or she is a minor. HRS § 707-759(1)(a), (b), & (c).
HRS § 707-734 (1993) is Hawaii's "indecent exposure" statute, and it states that "[a] person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront."
HRS § 712-1217 (1993) is Hawaii's "open lewdness" statute, and it states that "[a] person commits the offense of open lewdness if in a public place the person does any lewd act which is likely to be observed by others who would be affronted or alarmed."