noting that motions to supplement the record are inappropriate if used to "introduce new material into the record"
[…] Bluff, 2002 UT 66 at ¶ 66. Defendant's schemes defrauded at least thirty victims of over $1 million. After his thirty-four pleas of guilty, but before his sentencing hearing, authorities in Utah County twice arrested Defendant on new charges of fraud. Furthermore, the record shows that Judge Harding considered all of the mitigating factors from Defendant's presentence investigation report. Even though Judge Harding imposed consecutive sentences in Defendant's case, he cannot serve more than thirty years imprisonment. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6)(a) ("If a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment. . . ."). In light of Defendant's crimes, we cannot conclude "that `no reasonable [person] would take the view adopted by the trial court,'" State v.