noting that motions to supplement the record are inappropriate if used to "introduce new material into the record"
[…] "We afford the trial court wide latitude in sentencing and, generally, `will reverse a trial court's sentencing decision only if it is an abuse of the judge's discretion.'" State v. Bluff, 2002 UT 66, ¶ 66, 52 P.3d 1210 (citation omitted). Trial courts abuse their discretion "when [they] fail to consider all legally relevant factors, or if the sentence imposed exceeds the limits prescribed by law." Id. Generally, a trial court's sentence "`should be overturned only when it is inherently unfair or clearly excessive.'" Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 6 Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(5) (Supp. 2002) gives trial courts the discretion to "impose consecutive sentences for [felony] offenses arising out of a single criminal episode." When deciding whether to impose consecutive sentences, trial courts "consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Id. § 76-3-401(2).