State v. Lassiter
[…] We agree with the state and accept its concession.

Both ORS 164.055 and ORS 164.045 require that a defendant commit theft as defined in ORS 164.015 by means other than extortion. ORS 164.015 provides, in part:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;

"* * * * *

"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."

In turn, ORS 164.095(1) provides that "[a] person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft."

Reversed and remanded with instructions to enter a judgment of conviction for one count of second-degree theft reflecting that defendant was found guilty on both theories.


Summaries of

State v. Lassiter

Oregon Court of Appeals
Jul 13, 2011
267 P.3d 854 (Or. Ct. App. 2011)

In State v.