State v. Lassiter
[…] A recitation of the facts would not benefit the bench, the bar, or the public. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to merge those convictions. In response, relying on State v. Cox, 336 Or 284, 82 P.3d 619 (2003), the state concedes that the trial court erred in that regard. We agree with the state and accept its concession.

Both ORS 164.055 and ORS 164.045 require that a defendant commit theft as defined in ORS 164.015 by means other than extortion. ORS 164.015 provides, in part:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof;

"* * * * *

"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."