State v. Bone-Club, 128 Wn.2d 254, 906 P.2d 325 (1995).
[…] The rules on appeal permit the defendant to file a SAG in order to identify and discuss matters that have not been adequately addressed by the brief filed by the defendant's counsel. RAP 10.10(a). A SAG is not required to cite authorities or to the record itself, but must sufficiently inform the court of the nature and occurrence of the alleged errors. RAP 10.10(c). We will not search the record in support of insufficiently identified error. Id.
Interest on legal financial obligations. Mr. Landrum complains that the trial court failed to address his request at resentencing pursuant to RCW 10.82.090 for a waiver of interest on his legal financial obligations. Subsection (2) of that statute provides, "The court may, on motion by the offender, following the offender's release from total confinement, reduce or waive the interest on legal financial obligations levied as a result of a criminal conviction, " and then describes the interest that shall or may be waived. The language "following the offender's release from total confinement" describes when the motion may be made.