No. 22926
[…] This court then held that, in the absence of a prescribed culpable state of mind element, "possession," for the purposes of HRS § 134-7(b), must be analyzed under a two-prong test: (1) the prosecution must prove the "voluntary act" of "possession" of an object, as provided under HRS § 702-202, by "adduc[ing] evidence that the defendant knowingly procured or received an object, or was aware of his or her control of that object for a sufficient period to have terminated possession"; Jenkins, 93 Hawaii at 111, 997 P.2d at 37 (citing HRS § 702-202) and (2) the prosecution must prove "the requisite state of mind with respect to the attendant circumstances — i.e., the particular qualities of the object that make it illegal to possess it[,]" under HRS § 702-204. Id. As to the second prong, it was concluded that HRS § 702-204 (1993) directs that knowledge of the objective qualities or properties must be established by proving a person acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
V.