No. 22926
[…] The matters . . . include elements of the offense[.]" Commentary on HRS § 701-114. Thus, HRS § 702-200 (1993) is meant to require "as a minimum basis for the imposition of penal liability, conduct which includes a voluntary act or voluntary omission." Commentary on HRS § 702-200.
In that regard, "[i]n most penal cases the issue of whether the defendant's conduct includes a voluntary act or a voluntary omission will not be separately litigated [inasmuch as t]he voluntariness of relevant acts or omissions will be evident." Id. As indicated supra, HRS § 702-202 "makes it explicit that possession is an act, within the meaning of §§ 702-200 and [-]201, if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate possession[,]" Commentary on HRS § 702-202 (emphasis added), a proposition confirmed in Jenkins.