No. 22926
[…] Jenkins is not limited to cases where the voluntariness of possession has been raised as a defense. The voluntary nature of an act is part and parcel of the conduct element required to be proven by the prosecution. "[E]ach element of the offense" must be "prove[n] beyond a reasonable doubt." HRS § 701-114 (1993). HRS § 701-114 "announces the usual burden of proof in criminal cases; the prosecution must prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. The matters . . . include elements of the offense[.]" Commentary on HRS § 701-114. Thus, HRS § 702-200 (1993) is meant to require "as a minimum basis for the imposition of penal liability, conduct which includes a voluntary act or voluntary omission." Commentary on HRS § 702-200.