No. 22926
[…] Id. at 110, 997 P.2d at 36. Thus, Jenkins established that the prosecution must prove, in an offense charging illegal possession, that the defendant had either an intentional or knowing state of mind, with respect to the identity of the physical object per se. Seeid.
However, this court also pointed out that inasmuch as the commentary on HRS § 702-202 said that "knowledge of particular qualities or properties of the physical object possessed is dealt with as a mens rea problem in subsequent sections," the statute charging the specific offense involved must be consulted to determine the defendant's requisite state of mind with respect to the attendant circumstance of "qualities or properties of the physical object possessed."