No. 22926
[…] V.
We do not believe Jenkins is applicable in this case, but for reasons other than those espoused by the prosecution. "Use," in the context of HRS § 329-43.5, is a conduct element.See HRS § 702-205. We observe that, in connection with this ground of criminal liability, the statute fails to expressly prescribe a culpable state of mind for use of drug paraphernalia. Ordinarily, where a statute does not assign a particular state of mind to the elements of a criminal offense, then the state of mind applied is intent, knowledge, or recklessness. See HRS § 702-204 ("When[, as here,] the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."); see also Jenkins, 93 Hawaii at 111, 997 P.2d at 37.
HRS § 329-43.5 is not a part of the Hawaii Penal Code (HPC).