No. 22926
[…] On the other hand, the prosecution contends that: (1) Jenkins only applies to HRS §§ 134-7(1) and -6(e) offenses, the firearm possession crimes involved in Jenkins; and (2) the jury was not erroneously instructed as to a "reckless" state of mind as it was in Jenkins.
Referring to the requirement in HRS § 702-202 (1993) that the defendant "knowingly procured or received the thing possessed," this court, in Jenkins, pointed out that the commentary on HRS § 702-202 indicated the words "`thing possessed' [in HRS § 702-202] refers to the physical object per se; knowledge of particular qualities or properties of the physical object possessed is dealt with as a mens rea problem in subsequent sections." 93 Hawaii at 111, 997 P.2d at 37.
Consequently, it was concluded that HRS § 702-202 "establishes [a knowing state of mind as] the scienter requisite only for the possession of a thing itself." Id.