No. 22926
[…] "`[W]e do not resort to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear.'" State v. Kalama, 94 Haw. 60, 64, 8 P.3d 1224, 1228 (2000) (quoting Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 147-48 (1994) (citations omitted)). "`[O]ur duty in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the legislature's intent[,] which is obtained primarily from the language of the statute.'"Id. at 64, 8 P.3d at 1228 (quoting Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hirose, 77 Haw. 362, 364, 884 P.2d 1138, 1140 (1994)).
In that regard, HRS § 329-43.5 states in relevant part, as we have indicated, that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . pack, . . . store, contain, [or] conceal . . . a controlled substance" such as methamphetamine.