No. 22926
[…] Ordinarily, where a statute does not assign a particular state of mind to the elements of a criminal offense, then the state of mind applied is intent, knowledge, or recklessness. See HRS § 702-204 ("When[, as here,] the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."); see also Jenkins, 93 Hawaii at 111, 997 P.2d at 37.
HRS § 329-43.5 is not a part of the Hawaii Penal Code (HPC). However, HRS § 701-102(3) (1993) states that "[t]he provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the [HPC] are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides." See also Jenkins, 93 Hawaii at 110-11, 997 P.2d at 36-37; State v.