No. 22926
[…] With respect to "possession with intent to use," the second ground for criminal liability under HRS § 329-43.5, an intentional state of mind applies. Although "possession" is the crux of the prohibited conduct, hereJenkins is inapplicable.
Jenkins held that where a defendant was charged with a possession offense under a statute which lacked any specific state of mind element,see 93 Hawaii at 94-95, 997 P.2d at 20-21, the purported act of possession must be subjected to a two-part analysis — (1) the prosecution must prove the "voluntary act" of "possession" of an object, as provided under HRS § 702-202, by "adduc[ing] evidence that the defendant knowingly procured or received an object, or was aware of his or her control of that object for a sufficient period to have terminated possession" and (2) the prosecution must prove "the requisite state of mind with respect to the attendant circumstances — i.e., the particular qualities of the object that make it illegal to possess it[,]" under HRS § 702-204. Id. at 111-12, 997 P.2d at 37-38.
Jenkins is not limited to cases where the voluntariness of possession has been raised as a defense. The voluntary nature of an act is part and parcel of the conduct element required to be proven by the prosecution.