No. 22926
[…] Lastly, we hold that the court was not required suasponte to dismiss Count II as deminimis pursuant to HRS § 702-236 (1993).
HRS § 329-1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Drug paraphernalia" means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use, in . . . packaging, . . . storing, containing, concealing, . . . a controlled substance. . . .
See in fra note 11.
HRS § 702-236 states:
(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
. . . .
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
(c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the legislature in forbidding the offense.
(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons.
I.
On August 3, 1999, Defendant was found guilty of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree, Count I, and prohibited acts relating to drug paraphernalia, Count II, as indicated supra.