No. 22926
[…] "[I]llegal conduct must entail a voluntary act or omission in order to trigger criminal liability. See HRS § 702-200(1) (1993)." Jenkins, 93 Hawaii at 110, 997 P.2d at 36 (footnote omitted).
However, by qualifying "possession" of paraphernalia as conduct in which a person engages with the "intent to use" such objects, the statute rests liability on action that is intentional in nature and thereby specifies the state of mind element. As HRS § 702-204 provides, a person is guilty of an offense if "the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense." (Emphasis added.) Whereas this second branch of the offense described in HRS § 329-43.5 specifies the culpable state of mind that must be proven, Jenkins is inapposite.