No. 22926
[…] Hence, in proving the conduct element, the prosecution will have in fact presented evidence of the "voluntary act," HRS § 702-201 (1993), which, pursuant to HRS § 702-202, "includes possession," because the "elements of an offense [include] such . . . conduct . . . as . . . [is] specified by the definition of the offense[.]" HRS § 702-205. The conduct described in a statute is an ingredient ofan offense and thus must be proven by the prosecution. See Commentary on HRS § 702-205 ("[A] clear analysis requires that the various distinct ingredients of an offense be separately recognized." (Emphasis added.)).
The voluntariness of an act is a matter, then, that must be proven as part of the conduct element. Accordingly, it is incorrect to say that HRS § 702-202 and, hence, Jenkins, apply only if the voluntariness of the possession has been raised as a defense.