No. 22926
[…] Also, no plain error was committed by the second circuit court (the court) with respect to the requisite state of mind portion of the elements instruction relating to Count I, inasmuch as it was evident from another instruction that Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaii (the prosecution) was required to prove Defendant's knowing state of mind with respect to all elements of that offense.
HRS § 712-1242, in relevant part states as follows:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
. . . .
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
. . . .
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.
(3) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, if the commission of the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree under this section involved the possession or distribution of methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, the person convicted shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the length of which shall be not less than six months and not greater than five years, at the discretion of the sentencing court.