State v. Kong
[…] On February 5, 2015, the circuit court entered the Order Denying Reduction of Sentence.

On February 6, 2015, Kong timely appealed from the Order Denying Reduction of Sentence.

II. Jurisdiction

As an initial matter, in its answering brief, the State contends that we do not have jurisdiction over Kong's appeal because Kong appealed from an order and not a judgment. Thus, the State contends this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the appeal pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11 (Supp. 2015), which provides in pertinent part: "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court[.]" (Emphasis added.)

However, "[a] ‘post-judgment order is appealable in its own right only if it meets the test of finality applicable to all judicial decisions.’ " State v. Johnson, 96 Hawai‘i 462, 469, 32 P.3d 106, 113 (App. 2001) (citation omitted).