State v. Kong
[…] Even if it wasn't raised, if they feel this was inherently unjust or unfair, they would have sent it back, and they didn't.

And so—and I understand that disparity, but I don't know what Judge Raffetto's reasoning was, but that's what he did, and I just don't see the grounds to reconsider it or reduce it.

Thus, the circuit court considered each of Kong's arguments as to why the court should reduce his sentence.

Finally, because there is no clear evidence to the contrary, we presume that the circuit court considered all of the factors listed in HRS § 706-606 when it denied Kong's Motion to Reconsider or Reduce. See Hussein, 122 Hawai‘i at 503, 229 P.3d at 321. Notably, the circuit court addressed the first factor of HRS § 706-606, "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant[,]" when the circuit court noted and Kong admitted that he was convicted of at least one prior instance of burglary.