No. 12–KA–446.
[…] He testified he stopped to investigate because the vehicle was obstructing traffic. Obstructing traffic is prohibited under La. R.S. 14:100.1; thus, Deputy Carroll had probable cause to believe defendant had committed a traffic violation, which justified the investigatory stop. The fact the deputy did not issue a traffic citation is irrelevant to the constitutionality of the stop. State v. Martin, 11–160 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/28/11), 83 So.3d 230, 238.
.La R.S. 14:100.1, which address the obstruction of public passages, provides in pertinent part:
No person shall wilfully [sic] obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, bridge, alley, road, or other passageway, or the entrance, corridor or passage of any public building, structure, water craft or ferry, by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon or therein.
Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both fined and imprisoned.
See also State v. Barnard, 37,032 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/14/03), 847 So.2d 99, where the court found the officer was justified in conducting an investigatory stop where the defendant had stopped his vehicle in the middle of his lane of traffic.